Privacy Policy

Te Aro Brewing Company (we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person). This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information and does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

We collect personal information about you from you when you register to use this site or update your profile, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you buy our products.  From time to time we may also collect personal information from third parties where you have authorised this, or where the information is publicly available.  If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly.

We will use your personal information to verify your identity, provide products to you and to market our products to you via email.

We will do everything we reasonably can to keep your information safe from loss, unauthorised activity or other misuse. We will not disclose your personal information to any third party, apart from other companies within the Te Aro Brewing group of companies.

You have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and either correct, or request a correction, to it. When exercising this right, we will need you to verify that you are the person the information relates to. All this is subject to the Act, including certain grounds enabling us to refuse to allow you to access your information, for instance if we can’t be sure the information relates to you.

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you post your personal information on the website’s message board or forum, you acknowledge and agree that the information you post is publicly available. If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have their own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s policy before you provide any personal information to them.

We use cookies to monitor your use of our website. You may disable cookies by changing the settings in your browser, but this may mean you can’t use some of the features of the site.